Railway 'R' Series

Up

 

 

 

 

DayOneCovers has a selection of the 'RF' Forerunners series and the 'R' Railway series of Benham Railway small silks. The 'R' Railway series changed to larger covers in 1995.

We have been pleased to have purchased a nice collection of these popular covers. Use the links above to view our current Railway stock.

 

For details on how to order, click here.

 

 

Benham RF series covers

 

RF004

12.03.80

T.P.O. Exhibition, Crewe

o/s

RF006

29.03.80***

150th Anniversary, Newton-le-Windows, Earlestown, Merseyside, different stamps

35.00

RF007

29.03.80

Railway Philatelic Group Leicester, different stamps

23.00

RF008

24.05.80

Rocket 150 Rainhill Trials St Helens Merseyside

5.00

RF008a

24.05.80

150th Anniversary Rainhill Trials, different stamps

10.00

RF009

03.05.80

Invicta 150 Canterbury Kent pk, different stamps

3.00

RF010

24.05.80

Rainhill Trials Liverpool

3.00

RF011

11.11.80

150 years of Mail by Rail Exhibition, Bournemouth, different stamps

5.00

RF012

11.11.80

Manchester special postmark, different stamps

7.00

RF013

02.08.80

Liverpool Road Station Manchester, different stamps

3.00

RF014

02.08.80

The Great Railway Exposition Manchester, different stamps

5.00

RF016

15.09.80

Liverpool Road Station Manchester, different stamps

4.00

RF018

02.11.81

The Royal British Legion, Euston Station, London

4.00

RF019A

02.11.81

Shrewsbury to York Travelling Post Office, Shrewsbury pk

4.00

RF019B

02.11.81

York to Shrewsbury Travelling Post Office, York pk, different stamps

4.00

RF021

16.12.81

Dundee and Newtyle Railway Co Dundee

4.00

RF022

25.03.82

The Mumbles Railway

4.00

RF023

08.08.81

Manx Northern Line Douglas IOM, different stamps

4.00

RF024

02.08.82

Lewes and East Grinstead Railway, different stamps

4.00

RF025

25.05.82

Orient Express Inaugural Journey

7.00

RF026

26.01.83

7th Class Locomotive Ndola, Zambia, 2 alternative silks

3.00

       
 

Benham R series covers

 

R83/01

11.03.83

London Transport 1933-1983 Golden Jubilee, different stamps

5.00

R83/02

25.04.83

Post Office Underground Railway, different stamps

4.00

R83/03

12.04.83

Great Western Railway Air Services

4.00

R83/04

04.08.83

The Volk Railway, different stamps

4.00

R83/05

01.08.83

The Brighton Belle, different stamps

5.00

R83/06

10.03.83

Canadian - Toronto Locomotive, Ottawa pk

3.00

R83/06A

10.03.83

Canadian - Toronto Locomotive, Toronto pk

o/s

R83/07

10.03.83

Canadian - Dorchester Locomotive, Ottawa pk

3.00

R83/07A

10.03.83

Canadian - Dorchester Locomotive, Saint Jean sur Richelieu pk

o/s

R83/08

10.03.83

Canadian - Samson Locomotive, Ottawa pk

3.00

R83/08A

10.03.83

Canadian - Samson Locomotive, New Glasgow pk

3.00

R83/09

10.03.83

Canadian - Adam Brown Locomotive, Ottawa pk

3.00

R83/09A

10.03.83

Canadian - Adam Brown Locomotive, Hamilton pk

o/s

R83/10

15.09.83

Naming of 'Croydon' Locomotive

4.00

R83/11

04.10.83

100th Anniversary of the Orient Express

8.00

R83/12

21.10.83

Austrian Rail centenary of first electric railway

4.00

R83/13

10.11.83

Nevis - County of Oxford

o/s

R83/14

10.11.83

Nevis - King George V

o/s

R83/15

10.11.83

Nevis - Evening Star

o/s

R83/16

10.11.83

Nevis - Stanier Class 5

o/s

R83/17

10.11.83

Nevis - Winston Churchill

o/s

R83/18

10.11.83

Nevis - Mallard

o/s

R83/19

10.11.83

Nevis - Pendennis Castle

4.00

R83/20

10.11.83

Nevis - Britannia

o/s

       

R84/01

03.02.84

American Caboose

4.00

R84/02

14.05.84

Gatwick Express

4.00

R84/03

14.05.84

Flying Scotsman

4.00

R84/04

07.04.84

Stephenson Locomotive

3.00

R84/05

20.03.84

DDR Narrow Gauge Rail, set of 2 covers

5.00

R84/06

02.05.84

125th Anniversary Royal Albert Bridge, Saltash

4.00

R84/07

25.05.84

South Tynedale Railway

3.00

R84/08

04.06.84

World's smallest T.P.O., 4th June 1984

5.00

R84/08+

02.07.84

World's smallest T.P.O., 2nd July 1984

5.00

R84/08++

06.08.84

World's smallest T.P.O., 6th August 1984

o/s

R84/09

20.08.84

IOM Official Air Mail

5.00

R84/10

30.05.84

Maglev Transport

4.00

R84/11

21.09.84

William Cain

6.00

R84/11+

21.09.84

William Cain, doubled Ausipex, Melbourne

8.00

R84/12

16.07.84

Darlington, a centre of development of steam locomotion

4.00

R84/13

25.08.84

Appledore - New Romney

5.00

R84/13+

25.08.84

Appledore - New Romney, rail letter stamp

7.00

R84/14

08.08.84

A.P.T. passenger trails

5.00

R84/15

22.09.84

Leeds & Selby Railway, 2 alternative silks

4.00

R84/16

08.09.84

French TGV, 8 September 84 Lyon

4.00

R84/16+

01.10.84

French TGV, 1 October Paris

o/s

R84/16C

08.09.84

French TGV, 8 September 84 Lyon, signed Peter Semmens

o/s

R84/17

15.09.84

Anniversary of the death of Brunel

5.00

R84/18

10.10.84

Anniversary of the death of Stephenson

5.00

       

R85/01

22.01.85

Steamtown Railway Museum, 3 alternative silks

4.00

R85/02

22.01.85

Nigel Gresley & Mallard at the National Railway Museum

5.00

R85/03

22.01.85

Battle of Britain locomotives

5.00

R85/04

22.01.85

Flying Scotsman - Doncaster

5.00

R85/05

09.03.85

Newcastle and Carlisle Railway

5.00

R85/06

10.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Wembley 06.04.85

5.00

R85/06c

10.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Wembley 07.04.85

5.00

R85/06f

10.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Wembley 08.04.85

5.00

R85/06g

10.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Wembley 09.04.85

5.00

R85/06

10.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Wembley 10.04.85

5.00

R85/06a

11.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Wembley 11.04.85

5.00

R85/06b

06.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Red cachet, Wembley 06.04.85

o/s

R85/06e

08.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Red cachet, 8p stamp, 08.04.85

7.00

R85/06i

10.04.85

75th Anniversary Model Railway Club, Red cachet, 10.04.85

o/s

R85/07

11.05.85

Scottish Mails Acceleration Centenary

3.00

R85/08a

27.07.85

Hull & Barnsley - Barnsley pk

4.00

R85/08b

09.07.85

Hull & Barnsley - Hull pk

4.00

R85/09

01.04.85

North Norfolk Railway - The Poppy Line

4.00

R85/10

21.03.85

Paddington/Plymouth speed record, Great Western TPO Up pk

3.00

R85/11

13.05.85

Merseyside Pullman Inauguration

5.00

R85/12

13.05.85

Introduction of the Yorkshire Pullman

4.00

R85/13

15.05.85

First run of the Royal Scotsman

8.00

R85/14

04.05.85

Belgian Railways - set of 4 covers

10.00

R85/15

27.05.85

Swanage Railway, different stamps

5.00

R85/16

20.07.85

Central Station, Bournemouth

5.00

R85/17

25.07.85

City of Truro & Railway Stamp

5.00

R85/18

01.08.85

The Evening Star

4.00

R85/18+

01.08.85

The Evening Star, 55p Railway Letter Stamp

o/s

R85/19

29.09.85

Centenary of the Blackpool Tram

5.00

R85/20

07.12.85

150 years of German Trains - Newcastle pk

5.00

R85/20

07.12.85

150 years of German Trains - Berlin pk

5.00

R85/20

12.11.85

150 years of German Trains - Bonn pk

5.00

R85/20

07.12.85

150 years of German Trains - Furth Bay pk

5.00

R85/20

20.11.85

150 years of German Trains - Kiel pk

5.00

R85/20

15.12.85

150 years of German Trains - Stuttgart pk

5.00

R85/20

07.12.85

150 years of German Trains - Wissen.Sieg pk

5.00

       

R86/01

 

Severn Tunnel, Newport Gwent, Severn Tunnel Junction pk

5.00

R86/01

 

Severn Tunnel, Newport Gwent, Severn Tunnel Junction pk, Carried through tunnel

7.00

R86/02A

 

Prince of Wales - Mersey Railway 20.01.86

4.00

R86/02B

 

Prince of Wales - Mersey Railway 01.02.86

4.00

R86/03

 

London & Greenwich Railway, 2 alternative silks

4.00

R86/04

 

150th Anniversary Llechwedd Railway, Blaenau Ffestiniog pk

o/s

R86/04A

 

150th Anniversary Llechwedd Railway, Porthmadog pk Linda Stamp

o/s

R86/04B

 

150th Anniversary Llechwedd Railway, Porthmadog pk Slate trains Stamp

o/s

R86/04C

 

150th Anniversary Llechwedd Railway, Porthmadog pk Livingstone Stamp

4.00

R86/04D

 

150th Anniversary Llechwedd Railway, Slate Caverns

4.00

R86/05

 

West Somerset Railway, Minehead 28.03.86 pk

4.00

R86/05A

 

West Somerset Railway, carried, Taunton 30.05.86 pk

4.00

R86/06

 

Carlisle, Railway City

o/s

R86/07

 

Bournemouth Belle - carried on the Orient Express 03.05.86

5.00

R86/08

 

Inauguration of the Electric Service from Tonbridge to Hastings

5.00

R86/09

 

60th Anniversary Southend Pier Railway, 21.04.86, different stamps

5.00

R86/09B

 

60th Anniversary Southend Pier Railway, 02.05.86

5.00

R86/10

 

Nene Valley Railway

4.00

R86/10A

 

Nene Valley Railway, Peterborough Extension

4.00

R86/11

 

Restoration of Box Tunnel

5.00

R86/12

 

25th Anniversary of the Deltics,  2 alternative silks

7.00

R86/13

 

50th Anniversary, Jersey Railways, 3 stamps 2 1/2p, 3p, 9p, 2 alternative silks

5.00

R86/13+

 

50th Anniversary, Closure Jersey Railways, 2 x 7 1/2p, alternative silks

5.00

R86/14

 

200th Anniversary Timothy Hackworth

5.00

R86/15A

 

150th Anniversary, London & Greenwich Railway, carried, alternative silks

8.00

R86/16

 

Centenary of First Passenger Train through the Severn Tunnel

7.00

R86/16

 

Centenary of First Passenger Train through the Severn Tunnel, Carried through tunnel

9.00

R86/17

 

Ayrline - Ayr, Ardrossan, Largs, 29.09.86 Ayr pk

4.00

R86/17B

 

Ayrline - Ayr, Ardrossan, Largs, 29.09.86 Glasgow pk

4.00

R86/18

 

Cyprus Railways

5.00

       

R87/01

 

Sir Nigel Gresley locomotive

8.00

R87/02

 

Modernised Cambridge Station, 23 March 1987

7.00

R87/03

 

Electrified Service Cambridge-Liverpool Street

4.00

R87/04

 

Coalville Open Day

4.00

R87/05

 

150th Anniversary, Mail by Rail

4.00

R87/06

 

150th Anniversary, Grand Junction Railway, different stamps

4.00

R87/07

 

Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch Light Railway, different letter stamps

11.00

R87/08

 

USA, Stourbridge Lion

3.00

R87/09

 

USA, Best friend of Charleston

3.00

R87/10

 

USA, John Bull

3.00

R87/11

 

USA, Brother Jonathan

3.00

R87/12

 

USA, Gowan & Marx

3.00

R87/13

 

Crewe Heritage Festival, different stamps

3.00

R87/14A

 

10th Anniversary Nene Valley Railway, French Nord Class stamp

4.00

R87/14B

 

10th Anniversary Nene Valley Railway, Battle of Britain stamp

4.00

R87/14C

 

10th Anniversary Nene Valley Railway, Swedish Class stamp

4.00

R87/15

 

First day of electric service, Norwich-London

5.00

R87/16

 

Tay Railway Bridge

5.00

R87/17

 

50th Anniversary, Coronation Scot, different stamps

5.00

R87/18

 

50th Anniversary, LNER Coronation, different stamps

5.00

R87/19

 

50th Anniversary, Portsmouth Electricification

4.00

R87/20

 

150th Anniversary, Euston Station, 4 alternative silks

5.00

R87/21

 

Opening Docklands Light Railway

7.00

R87/22A

 

Ffestiniog Railway Company, Tan-Y-Bwlch cachet, 18p stamp

8.00

R87/22B

 

Ffestiniog Railway Company, T.P.O. cachet, 17p stamp

8.00

R87/23

 

60th Anniversary The Post Office Railway

3.00

       

R88/01

 

150th Anniversary of the Travelling Post Office, different stamps

4.00

R88/02

 

50th Anniversary World Steam Record by Mallard, alternative silks

7.00

R88/03

 

Steam at Port Sunlight, 2 alternative silks

4.00

R88/04

 

Wessex Electrics, Record making non-stop run

4.00

R88/05

 

Nene Valley Railway Commemorates TPO 150

4.00

R88/06

 

Record Making Run for the Flying Scotsman

4.00

R88/07

 

20th Anniversary of the Re-opening of the Worth Valley Railway

4.00

R88/08B

 

Mallard's Record Breaking Run Grantham-Peterborough, carried

5.00

R88/09

 

150 years of Lion

4.00

R88/10

 

Re-opening of Great Malvern Station, different stamps

4.00

R88/11

 

Woking 150

4.00

R88/12

 

Departure of No. 4472 "Flying Scotsman" to Australia

5.00

R88/13

 

50th Anniversary of 46229 Duchess of Hamilton, 10.09.88 York pk

4.00

R88/13A

 

Last Run South Western T.P.O. 13.05.88, T.P.O. Up No.1 side pk, alternative silks

4.00

R88/13B

 

Last Run South Western T.P.O. 13.05.88, T.P.O. NT Down pk

4.00

R88/14

 

150th Anniversary of the Sheffield and Rotherham Railway

4.00

R88/15

 

125th Anniversary of the Ferrymead Railway

3.00

R88/16

 

Doncaster, Birthplace of the Mallard

5.00

R88/17

 

London & South Western Railway, Winchfield 150, different stamps

4.00

R88/18

 

The Opening of the Birmingham to London line

4.00

R88/19

 

The Opening of the London to Birmingham line with 55p stamp

4.00

       

R89/01

 

125th Anniversary of the Opening of Charing Cross Station

5.00

R89/02

 

125th Anniversary of the Dartmouth and Torbay Railway

5.00

R89/03

 

150th Anniversary York and North Midland Railway

4.00

R89/04

 

150th Anniversary Midland Counties Railway

4.00

R89/05

 

London & Croydon Railway - 1st June 1989

4.00

R89/06

 

150th Anniversary Aylesbury Railway

4.00

R89/07

 

150th Anniversary London & South Western Railway

4.00

R89/08

 

150th Anniversary Eastern Counties Railway

5.00

R89/09

 

150th Anniversary Newcastle & North Shields Railway

4.00

R89/10

 

150th Anniversary Manchester & Leeds Railway, 2 alternate silks

3.00

R89/11

 

150th Anniversary Birmingham & Derby Junction Railway, 2 alternate silks

3.00

R89/12

 

150th Anniversary Glasgow, Paisley, Kilmarnock & Ayr Railway

4.00

R89/13

 

150th Anniversary Brandling Junction Railway, 2 alternative silks

4.00

R89/14

 

Centenary of the Regulation of the Railways Act, 4 alternative silks

3.00

R89/15

 

50th Anniversary of the Railway Executive Committee

4.00

R89/16

 

Centenary Great Eastern Railway

4.00

R89/17

 

Queen's own Mercian Yeomanry

4.00

       

R90/01

 

25th Anniversary Severn Valley Railway, Uniform Penny Postage pk

5.00

R90/01B

 

25th Anniversary Severn Valley Railway, Statue pk

5.00

R90/01C

 

25th Anniversary Severn Valley Railway, Kidderminster pk

5.00

R90/02

 

Centenary of the Forth Bridge, different stamps

7.00

R90/03

 

150th Anniversary London & South Western Railway, different stamps

5.00

R90/04

 

150th Anniversary London & Brighton Railway

5.00

R90/05

 

Kent & Easy Sussex Railway

4.00

R90/06

 

60th Anniversary 6024 King Edward I

5.00

R90/07

 

150th Anniversary Lancaster & Preston Railway

4.00

R90/08

 

150th Anniversary North Midland Railway

3.00

R90/09

 

150th Anniversary Hull & Selby Railway

3.00

R90/10

 

150th Anniversary Preston & Wyre Railway

3.00

R90/11

 

150th Anniversary Pollock & Govan Railway

5.00

R90/12

 

150th Anniversary Northern & Eastern Railway

3.00

R90/13

 

150th Anniversary Manchester & Leeds Railway

3.00

R90/14

 

150th Anniversary Chester & Birkenhead Railway

4.00

R90/15

 

150th Anniversary The Grand Junction Railway, different silks

4.00

R90/16

 

150th Anniversary Birmingham & Gloucester Railway

3.00

R90/17

 

Centenary City & South London

3.00

R90/18

 

TSW names the train, different silks

5.00

R90/19

 

Southend Pier Railway, different silks

5.00

       

R91/01

 

25th Anniversary Railway Philatelic Group, different stamps

3.00

R91/02

 

Rail Letter Stamp Centenary

4.00

R91/03

 

150th Anniversary Manchester & Leeds Railway

3.00

R91/04

 

150th Anniversary Glasgow, Paisley & Greenock Railway

3.00

R91/05

 

Opening new line to Stansted Airport

4.00

R91/06

 

150th Anniversary London & Blackwall Railway

3.00

R91/07

 

150th Anniversary London & Brighton Railway, 2 covers

o/s

R91/08

 

150th Anniversary Sheffield, Ashton & Manchester Railway

3.00

R91/09

 

150th Anniversary Northern & Eastern Railway

5.00

R91/10

 

150th Anniversary Bolton & Preston Railway

4.00

R91/11

 

Dean Forest Railway

4.00

R91/12A

 

Nene Valley Railway with 25p Black Five No.5231 stamp

5.00

R91/13

 

Britannia Main Line Working, Crewe 27.07.91 pk

4.00

       

R92/01

 

Snowdon Mountain Railway

o/s

R92/02

 

150th Anniversary Edinburgh & Glasgow Railway

4.00

R92/03

 

150th Anniversary Bishop Auckland & Weardale Railway

4.00

R92/04A

 

150th Anniversary South Eastern Railway, 31.08.92 Headcorn

3.00

R92/04B

 

150th Anniversary South Eastern Railway, 26.05.92 Tonbridge

3.00

R92/04C

 

150th Anniversary South Eastern Railway, 01.12.92 Ashford

3.00

R92/05

 

150th Anniversary Edinburgh, Leith and Newhaven Railway

4.00

R92/06

 

Official Opening of Manchester Metrolink, different stamps

o/s

R92/07

 

Shoreham by Sea Station upgraded

4.00

R92/08

 

Electrification of the Fen Line Kings Lynn to Cambridge

4.00

R92/09

 

Aberdeen Joint Railway Station 04.11.92

4.00

       

R93/01

 

Centenary Manx Electric Railway, Laxey

o/s

R93/01A

 

Centenary Manx Electric Railway, Ramsey

o/s

R93/02

 

Alderney Railway

4.00

R93/03

 

Eastern Counties Railway

4.00

R93/04

 

South Eastern Railway, Folkestone, 28.06.93

3.00

R93/04A

 

South Eastern Railway, Onward, 27.06.93

3.00

R93/05

 

Birmingham Cross City Line

3.00

R93/06

 

Midland & Great Northern Joint Railway

4.00

R93/07

 

Northern & Eastern Railway

3.00

       

R94/06

 

First Mail through Tunnel 12.02.94

8.00

R94/07

 

First Lorry Shuttle through Tunnel 19.05.94

3.00

R94/08

 

First Freight through Tunnel 27.06.94

3.00

       
 

Benham R series larger covers

 

R95/01

11.04.95

Stephenson's Locomotive, Wylam

o/s

R95/02

12.05.95

Great Western Railway, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire

o/s

R95/03

14.05.95

150th Anniversary of the Wear & Derwent Junction Railway

11.00

R95/04

26.05.95

Opening of Chaffont Hundred, Grays, Essex

o/s

R95/05

30.06.95

150th Anniversary of the Kendal & Windermere Railway

o/s

R95/06

07.07.95

150th Anniversary of the York to Pickering Railway, 25p Railway Letter Stamp

o/s

R95/07B

26.05.95

Last TPO Service, St. Pancras to Newcastle

o/s

R95/08

21.07.95

150th Anniversary of the Southampton & Dorchester Railway, Southampton

4.00

R95/09

30.07.95

150th Anniversary of the Norfolk Railway, Norwich

4.00

R95/10

31.07.95

150th Anniversary of the Aberdeen Railway, Guthrie, Forfar

3.00

R95/12

15.08.95

150th Anniversary of the Caledonian Railway, Carlisle

3.00

R95/13

15.08.95

VJ Day, The "Singapore", Rutland Railway Museum

o/s

R95/15

19.09.95

150th Anniversary of the South Eastern Railway, Tunbridge Wells, different stamps

3.00

R95/16

22.12.95

Woodhead Tunnel, Dunford Bridge, Sheffield

o/s

R95/17

29.09.95

Lynton & Barnstaple Railway

o/s

       

R96/19

25.01.96

Bluebell Railway, East Grinstead "Where steam lives"

5.00

R96/20

28.02.96

Opening of Ashford International, Ashford, Kent, carried, different stamps

o/s

R96/21

12.03.96

Famous Locos, Mallard, Doncaster

o/s

R96/22

29.03.96

Swedish Mail Carriage

4.00

R96/23

12.04.96

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering, carried

o/s

R96/24A

31.05.96

Travelling Post Office, Carlisle-Peterborough

5.00

R96/24B

31.05.96

Travelling Post Office, Peterborough-Carlisle

5.00

R96/25

26.06.96

Great Northern Railway, York, different stamps

4.00

R96/26

16.07.96

Newmarket Railway, Newmarket

4.00

R96/27

27.07.96

London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, Brighton

4.00

R96/27D

27.07.96

London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, Brighton, doubled 21.02.04

6.00

R96/28

27.07.96

Gloucester & Forest of Dean Railway, Gloucester, different stamps

4.00

R96/29

03.08.96

150th Anniversary of the Shrewsbury & Birmingham Railway

4.00

R96/30A

01.05.96

St Kitts (CAPEX)

4.00

R96/30B

01.05.96

St. Kitts (CAPEX) Miniature Sheet LARGE

o/s

R96/31

07.06.96

Belize (CAPEX)

4.00

R96/33

08.06.96

St. Helena (CAPEX) Miniature Sheet LARGE

o/s

R96/34

08.06.96

Kiribati (CAPEX) Miniature Sheet LARGE

o/s

R96/35

03.08.96

150 years of the Vale of Neath Railway

o/s

R96/36

03.08.96

150 years of the West Cornwall Railway

4.00

R96/37

03.08.96

150 years of the South Staffordshire Railway

4.00

R96/38

13.08.96

150 years of the Glasgow, Dumfries & Carlisle Railway

4.00

R96/39

22.09.96

Kendal & Windermere Railway, Windermere, Cumbria

4.00

R96/40

15.06.96

150 years of the Eastern Union Railway

4.00

R96/41

31.08.96

North Yorkshire Moors Railway, Pickering

o/s

R96/42

27.09.96

Travelling Post Office, Dover-Manchester No.1 side, Manchester-Dover No.2 side

o/s

R96/42A

27.09.96

Travelling Post Office, Dover-Manchester No.1 side

o/s

R96/42B

27.09.96

Travelling Post Office, Manchester-Dover No.2 side

o/s

R96/43

16.11.96

6201 Princess Elizabeth, Euston, London NW1

4.00

R96/44

30.09.96

Royal Mail's Railnet Project, South East TPO Up, East Anglian TPO Dn

4.00

       

R97/45

11.03.97

150 years of Swiss Rail, "Limmat" steam locomotive, 1.70 value

4.00

R97/46

11.03.97

150 years of Swiss Rail, Pullman Coaches, 1.40 value

4.00

R97/47

11.03.97

150 years of Swiss Rail, Red Arrow, 0.90 value

4.00

R97/48

11.03.97

150 years of Swiss Rail, Locomotive 2000, 0.70 value

4.00

R97/49

11.03.97

Res Class 47 No.47767, Newcastle Upon Tyne

4.00

R97/50

21.04.97

Kendal & Windermere Railway, Kendal

4.00

R97/51

18.05.97

150th Anniversary of the Par Railway

o/s

R97/52

14.06.97

London, Brighton & South Coast Railway, Havant

4.00

R97/53

21.03.97

The Railnet Pullman, Willesden NW10

4.00

R97/54

31.03.97

Last BR Passenger Train, Glasgow - Edinburgh pks, different stamps

4.00

R97/55

31.03.97

Last BR Passenger Train, Edinburgh - Glasgow pks, different stamps

4.00

R97/56

19.04.97

150th Anniversary of steam on the Whitby-Pickering Railway

o/s

R97/57

01.05.97

125th Anniversary of steam on the South Devon Railway

4.00

R97/58

25.06.97

150th Anniversary of the Windsor, Staines & South Western Railway

4.00

R97/59

01.07.97

Railway Magazine, London SE1

4.00

R97/60

10.06.97

Return to Steam, 92 Squadron, Nene Valley Railway

4.00

R97/61

02.07.97

150th Anniversary of the York, Newcastle & Berwick Railway

4.00

R97/62

02.07.97

150th Anniversary of the Liverpool, Crosby & Southport Railway

4.00

R97/63

09.07.97

150th Anniversary of the Bolton, Blackpool, Clitheroe & West Yorkshire Railway

4.00

R97/64

20.07.97

150th Anniversary of the South Devon Railway

4.00

R97/65

22.07.97

150th Anniversary of the Manchester & Southport Railway

4.00

R97/66

27.07.97

150th Anniversary of the East Anglian Railway, King's Lynn

4.00

R97/67

15.09.97

London & North Western Railway, Stafford

4.00

R97/68

19.10.97

George Pullman Centenary, Bradford, West Yorkshire, carried

5.00

R97/69

23.10.97

150th Anniversary of the Great Western Railway, Cheltenham

5.00

R97/70

01.11.97

150th Anniversary of the South Staffordshire Railway, Walsall

5.00

R97/71

26.11.97

60th Anniversary, Sir Nigel Gresley, Kings Cross, London N1

4.00

       

R98/72

01.01.98

Barry Railway

o/s

R98/73

01.01.98

Cambrian Railway

4.00

R98/74

01.01.98

Rhymney Railway

4.00

R98/75

01.01.98

Taff Vale Railway

4.00

R98/76

01.01.98

London & North Western Railway, Crewe

4.00

R98/77

01.01.98

Midland Railway

4.00

R98/78

01.01.98

Grand Central Railway

4.00

R98/79

01.01.98

Grand Eastern Railway, Doncaster

4.00

R98/80

01.01.98

Grand Northern Railway, Doncaster

4.00

R98/81

01.01.98

Grand North of Scotland Railway, Doncaster

4.00

R98/82

01.01.98

North British Railway, Doncaster

4.00

R98/83

01.01.98

North Eastern Railway, Doncaster

5.00

R98/84

01.01.98

London & South Western Railway, Eastleigh

4.00

R98/85

01.01.98

London, Brighton & South Coast Railway

4.00

R98/86

01.01.98

South Eastern & Chatham Railway, Eastleigh

5.00

R98/87

01.01.98

South Eastern & Chatham Railway, Eastleigh

4.00

R98/88

01.01.98

Great Western Railway

4.00

R98/89

01.01.98

London, Midland & Scottish Railway

4.00

R98/90

01.01.98

London & North Eastern Railway

4.00

R98/91

01.01.98

Southern Railway, Euston

4.00

R98/92

01.01.98

50th Anniversary of British Railways, Euston Station, London NW1

5.00

R98/93

17.01.98

Thalys, Bruxelles

4.00

R98/94

24.02.98

The Flying Scotsman, 75th Anniversary of first Passenger Hauling

o/s

R98/95

11.05.98

Lynton & Barnstaple Railway. "The sleeper awakes".

5.00

R98/96

03.07.98

60th Anniversary of the Mallard

5.00

R98/97

11.07.98

150th Anniversary of Nine Elms to Waterloo - London & South Western Railway

5.00

R98/98

12.08.98

150th Anniversary of the Death of Stephenson

5.00

R98/99

18.12.98

150th Anniversary of the South Devon Railway

5.00

       

R99/100

12.01.99

Steam Power, Newcastle upon Tyne

4.00

R99/101

02.02.99

Flying Scotsman

4.00

R99/101A

02.02.99

Flying Scotsman, doubled 15.04.99, Limited edition 100 covers

o/s

R99/102

16.02.99

Jersey Eastern Railway / Jersey Mail Transport

o/s

R99/103

15.03.99

Marylebone Station Centenary

4.00

R99/104

02.04.99

South Devon Railway, Plymouth

o/s

R99/105

15.04.99

Trains '99 : The Railway Children

4.00

R99/105A

15.04.99

Trains '99 : The Railway Children, doubled 21.02.04, Limited edition 50 covers

10.00

R99/106

04.07.99

The Flying Scotsman, King's Cross, London

o/s

R99/107

04.09.99

150th Anniversary of the Great Northern Railway, Retford to Doncaster

4.00

R99/108

26.08.99

Daylight, Cleveland Ohio

o/s

R99/109

26.08.99

Congressional, Cleveland Ohio

o/s

R99/110

26.08.99

20th Century Limited, Cleveland Ohio

o/s

R99/111

26.08.99

Hiawatha, Cleveland Ohio

o/s

R99/112

26.08.99

Super Chief, Cleveland Ohio

o/s

R99/113

14.09.99

Midland Metro Opening by H.R.H. The Princess Royal

4.00

R99/115

01.11.99

150th Anniversary of the Caledonian Railway, Glasgow

o/s

R99/116

03.10.99

SNCB-NMBS Thalys, Eurostar

o/s

R99/117

16.09.99

150th Anniversary of the arrival of the first train to Ljubljana

4.00

R99/118

04.12.99

Le Metro -1990-2000, Paris

5.00

       

R00/119

01.02.00

Welsh Railway, Blaenau Ffestiniog

5.00

R00/120

14.07.00

Le Train Jaune, Cerdagne

5.00

R00/121

30.07.00

Central London Railway, Shepherd's Bush

o/s

R00/121A

30.07.00

Central London Railway, Shepherd's Bush, carried on the Anniversary Run

10.00

R00/122

27.09.00

Stockton & Darlington Railway, Shildon

5.00

R00/123

28.10.00

Glasgow & South West Railway, New Cumnock

5.00

R00/124

16.09.00

Eurostar to La Rochelle

5.00

       

R01/125

21.01.01

Canadian Pacific, Victorian Days, Isle of Man

5.00

R01/126

01.05.01

125th Anniversary of the Settle-Carlisle Railway

o/s

R01/127

07.05.01

75th Anniversary of the Belgian National Railway Company, locomotive type 12

5.00

R01/128

07.05.01

75th Anniversary of the Belgian National Railway Company, dual engine, series 06

5.00

R01/129

07.05.01

75th Anniversary of the Belgian National Railway Company, threefold engine

5.00

R01/130

30.03.01

Centenary of the Zillertalbahn

5.00

R01/131

06.07.01

The Legends of Rail, American 220, Crampton, Crocodile

o/s

R01/131

06.07.01

The Legends of Rail, Mallard, Capitole

5.00

R01/131

06.07.01

The Legends of Rail, Autorail Panoramique, 230 Class P8

o/s

R01/131

06.07.01

The Legends of Rail, Garratt, Pacific Chapelon

5.00

       

R02/132

06.02.02

Princess Elizabeth, Crewe

5.00

R02/132A

06.02.02

Princess Elizabeth, Crewe, doubled TPO 09.01.04, only 98 produced

o/s

R02/133A

12.03.02

Centenary of Swiss Railways, RABDe 500 InterCity tilting train

o/s

R02/133B

12.03.02

Centenary of Swiss Railways, Re 460 Heavy Duty Locomotive

o/s

R02/133C

12.03.02

Centenary of Swiss Railways, InterCity 2000 double-deck trains

5.00

R02/133D

12.03.02

Centenary of Swiss Railways, InterCity 2000 double-deck trains

o/s

R02/135

23.03.02

TGV (Train a Grande Vitesse) Paris pk

o/s

R02/136

07.05.02

Sunderland Metro Extension

o/s

R02/137

22.06.06

Duchess of Sutherland, Bangor, Gwynedd

5.00

       

R03/139

30.05.03

Royal Mail Underground Mothballed, Mount Pleasant

5.00

R03/140

01.06.03

Tay Bridge Opening

5.00

R03/141.1

09.05.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, Cardiff-Glasgow No.1

o/s

R03/141.2

09.05.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, Cardiff-Glasgow No.2

5.00

R03/142.1

09.05.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, Glasgow-Cardiff No.1

o/s

R03/142.2

09.05.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, Glasgow-Cardiff No.2

5.00

R03/143

01.07.03

London Transport Reformed

5.00

R03/144

15.07.03

Glenfinnan Viaduct

o/s

R03/145

12.08.03

"The Station", Time Gentlemen Please, Thurnscoe, Rotherham

5.00

R03/148

04.07.03

Wensleydale Railway Opens

5.00

R03/149

08.07.03

UK Rail Speed Record

o/s

R03/150

30.07.03

UK Rail Speed Record Broken!

5.00

R03/151.1

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South Wales Down No.1 Side

5.00

R03/151.2

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South Wales Down No.2 Side

5.00

R03/152.1

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South Wales Up No.1 Side

5.00

R03/152.2

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South Wales Up No.2 Side

5.00

R03/153.1

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South East Down No.1

o/s

R03/153.2

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South East Down No.2

o/s

R03/154.1

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South East Up No.1

o/s

R03/154.2

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, South East Up No.2

o/s

R03/155.1

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, East Anglian Down No.1

5.00

R03/155.2

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, East Anglian Down No.2

5.00

R03/156.1

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, East Anglian Up No.1

5.00

R03/156.2

25.07.03

Travelling Post Office, Final Service, East Anglian Up No.2

5.00

R03/159

16.10.03

Robert Stephenson 1803-1859

5.00

       

R04/160.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - London-Plymouth, Great Western Down No.1

5.00

R04/160.2

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - London-Plymouth, Great Western Down No.2

5.00

R04/161.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Plymouth-London, Great Western Up No.1

5.00

R04/161.2

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Plymouth-London, Great Western Up No.2

5.00

R04/162.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - London-Carlisle, North West Down No.1

o/s

R04/162.2

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - London-Carlisle, North West Down No.2

o/s

R04/163.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Carlisle-London, North West Up No.1

o/s

R04/163.2

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Carlisle-London, North West Up No.2

o/s

R04/164

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Bristol-Penzance

o/s

R04/165

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Penzance-Bristol

5.00

R04/166.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - London-Newcastle, North East Down No.1

o/s

R04/166.2

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - London-Newcastle, North East Down No.2

o/s

R04/167.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Newcastle-London, North East Up No.1

o/s

R04/167.2

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Newcastle-London, North East Up No.2

o/s

R04/168.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Bristol-Newcastle, Midland North No.1 Side pk

5.00

R04/168.2

08.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Bristol-Newcastle, Midland North No.2 Side pk

5.00

R04/169.1

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Newcastle-Bristol, Midland South No.1 Side pk

5.00

R04/169.2

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Newcastle-Bristol, Midland South No.2 Side pk

5.00

R04/170

09.01.04

Travelling Post Office - Final Service - Bristol-Penzance, London Section pk

o/s

R04/171a

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives, The Talyllyn Railway

o/s

R04/171b

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives, The Severn Valley Railway

o/s

R04/171c

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives, The Grand Central Railway

o/s

R04/171d

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives, The Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

o/s

R04/171e

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives, The Bluebell Railway

o/s

R04/171f

13.01.04

Classic Locomotives, The Keighley & Worth Railway

o/s

R04/173

21.02.04

Cambourne (Richard Trevithick 1771-1833)

5.00

R04/174

23.04.04

Flying Scotsman (80th Anniversary Great Empire Exhibition, 1924)

5.00

R04/175

01.05.04

Flying Scotsman (66th Anniversary 1st Non-stop Run London-Edinburgh)

5.00

R04/177

09.05.04

City of Truro (Centenary Breaking of 100mph Speed Barrier)

5.00

R04/178

08.08.04

Flying Scotsman (World Record non-stop run 1989)

5.00

R04/179

30.11.04

Flying Scotsman (First authenticated 100mph for steam traction)

o/s

R04/180

01.07.04

First Run of "The Cornish Riviera Express"

5.00

R04/182

28.12.04

Tay Bridge Disaster

5.00

R04/183

30.12.04

80th Anniversary of the "Golden Arrow", different stamps

5.00

R04/184a

07.09.04

Helidon to Toowoomba

5.00

R04/184b

07.09.04

Sydney to Parramatta

5.00

R04/184c

07.09.04

Melbourne to Sandridge

5.00

R04/184d

07.09.04

Kalgoorlie to Port Augusta

5.00

R04/184e

07.09.04

Alice Springs to Darwin

5.00

       

R05/186***

01.05.05

SE & CR "H" Class 0-4-4T Locomotive No.263

5.00

R05/187***

03.05.05

The Canterbury & Whitstable Railway

o/s

R05/188***

09.07.05

150th Anniversary of the Inverness and Nairn Railway

5.00

R05/189***

12.09.05

Electrification of the Inner Circle Line, London Underground

o/s

R05/190***

15.09.05

Liverpool and Manchester Railway, The world's first passenger railway, Liverpool pk

o/s

R05/190***

15.09.05

Liverpool and Manchester Railway, Liverpool-Manchester, Liverpool pk

o/s

R05/190***

15.09.05

Liverpool and Manchester Railway, Riot of Steam, Manchester pk

o/s

R05/191***

27.09.05

Stockton and Darlington Railway

5.00

R05/192***

27.09.05

Steam Speed Record, 1935

o/s

R05/194***

02.11.05

175th Anniversary "Mail by Rail"

o/s

       

R06/195***

23.02.06

Brunel Centenary 1806-2006

5.00

R06/196***

10.03.06

Centenary of the Bakerloo Line

5.00

R06/197***

01.04.06

Bicentenary of the Oystermouth Railway

o/s

R06/198***

01.07.06

Centenary of the Cornish Riviera Limited

5.00

R06/200***

04.10.06

30th Anniversary of the BR High Speed Train

o/s

R06/201***

16.11.06

LMS Locomotive 6201 "Princess Elizabeth"

o/s

       

R07/205***

05.05.07

The return of steam of Bluebell Railway Locomotive No.1683

5.00

R07/206***

01.06.07

145th Anniversary of the "Royal Scot", London Euston pk

5.00

R07/206A***

04.07.07

80th Anniversary of the "Royal Scot", Bressingham Norfolk pk

5.00

R07/207***

06.06.07

75th Anniversary of the Cheltenham Flyer, Cheltenham pk

5.00

R07/208***

07.06.07

First Biodiesel train to run in the U.K.

o/s

R07/209***

22.06.07

Centenary of the Charing Cross, Euston & Hampstead Railway

5.00

       

R11/293***

14.10.11

75th Anniversary of the Night Ferry

6.00

R11/294***

01.11.11

150th Anniversary of the London, Chatham & Dover Railway

6.00

       

R12/295***

08.03.12

North British Railway 4-4-0 No. 62496 Glen Loy

o/s

R12/296***

08.03.12

Great North of Scotland Railway 4-4-0 Andrew Bain

o/s

R12/297***

08.03.12

No. 807 Bon Accord, Aberdeen Gas Works

o/s

R12/298***

08.03.12

Highland Railway 4-6-0 Clan MacKinnon 54767

o/s

R12/299***

30.04.12

40th Anniversary of last run of the Brighton Belle

6.00

R12/300***

12.05.12

21st Anniversary of final run of British Military Train to Berlin

6.00

R12/301***

03.06.12

6201 Princess Elizabeth on Battersea Railway Bridge

6.00

R12/302***

04.07.12

175th Anniversary of Europe's first trunk railway line

o/s

R12/303***

20.07.12

175th Anniversary of opening of Euston Station

o/s

R12/304***

25.07.12

25th Anniversary of East Lancashire Railway re-opening

o/s

R12/305***

07.08.12

150th Anniversary of opening of Great Eastern Railway

6.00

R12/306***

12.08.12

200th Anniversary of Salamanca

6.00

R12/307***

31.08.12

25th Anniversary of the Docklands Light Railway opening

o/s

R12/308***

08.09.12

50th Anniversary of Pines Express last run

o/s

R12/309***

14.10.12

160th Anniversary of King's Cross Station opening

o/s

 

For details on how to order, click here.

 

   This page was last updated: 11/01/15